camera, photography, photos, photo, photographer, lens, digital, equipment, photograph, technology, photographic, brown camera. The first-year money question for a photography business: costs and capital
Photo by ldwagner on Pixabay

Guides

The first-year money question for a photography business: costs and capital

First-year portrait studio money comes down to gear, space, insurance and licensing, and the funding that covers the gap before autumn orders land.

What to take away

  • A first-year photography business usually spends $8,000 to $20,000 to open a one-room portrait studio, and the gear is rarely the largest line.
  • Autumn and holiday portrait orders carry most of the year's revenue, so cash has to survive a slow February.
  • Licensing, sales tax and copyright registration are separate obligations with separate authorities. None of them is covered by a business license alone.
  • Funding comes from owner savings, a microloan, a card or a lease, and the choice changes what the first year feels like.
  • Price each shoot to carry its own bad days, keep records as you go, and ask every client who else needs the work.

This article gives general photography-business information, not legal, tax or insurance advice.

Copyright registration, sales tax and contract terms depend on your state and your clients. Confirm them with a licensed attorney, a CPA, and the authority that issues your license.

Where the money actually goes

A portrait photographer starting in a spare room spends less on the camera than on everything around it. Here is a working first-year budget for one owner shooting families, seniors and small business headshots. Every figure is a typical range, not a quote.

First-year cost lines

  • Camera body and two lenses$2,500-$5,000
  • Lighting, stands, modifiers$600-$1,500
  • Computer, storage, software$1,500-$3,000
  • Studio rent$0-$9,600
  • Liability insurance$500-$1,200
  • Marketing and samples$500-$2,000
LineTypical first-year rangeNamed examples and notes
Camera body and two lenses$2,500 to $5,000A Canon EOS R50 kit runs about $800 and a Nikon Z5 body around $1,300; a Sigma 24-70mm f/2.8 DG DN is about $1,100
Lighting, stands, modifiers$600 to $1,500Two Godox AD200 Pro strobes cost about $700 with stands and modifiers
Backdrop, flooring, paint$300 to $900A rented room needs less
Computer, storage, editing software$1,500 to $3,000Adobe's Lightroom and Photoshop plan is $9.99 a month; Backblaze backup about $99 a year
Studio rent, if not at home$0 to $9,600$400 to $800 a month in most mid-size markets
Liability insurance$500 to $1,200Brokers such as Hiscox and NEXT quote photographers in this band
Business license and permits$50 to $500Varies by city and state
Website, booking, contracts$400 to $1,200ShootProof and Pic-Time start under $30 a month; Squarespace from about $16
Marketing and samples$500 to $2,000Prints and albums for the consult table
Sales tax registration and filing$0 to $300Depends on whether your state taxes prints, files, or both
First-year total, mid-range$8,000 to $20,000Owner labor is not in this figure

Those ranges are illustrative. Substitute your own quotes before you commit, and check current figures with your state licensing authority.

Also check the SBA business guide, which walks through these areas:

What a family session includes

  1. Two-hour session
  2. Culling
  3. Editing
  4. Gallery
  5. Consult
  6. Order
  7. Print run and follow-up

The card reader takes a cut too. Square publishes 2.6 percent plus 10 cents for in-person payments, and 2.9 percent plus 30 cents for online invoices.

Funding the gap before autumn

Most first-year portrait revenue arrives between September and December. Seniors book in late summer, families book in October and November, and holiday card orders close the year. January through March can run at a fraction of that.

The slow-month gap

$800 | monthly shortfall in the slowest month

Fixed costs $1,200 vs slow-month revenue $400

Eight months of gap to cover before autumn orders

That shape decides your funding. Owner savings are the cheapest money and the least flexible.

An SBA microloan tops out at $50,000 and averages about $13,000, delivered through community lenders such as Accion Opportunity Fund. Kiva US crowdfunds up to $15,000 at 0 percent interest.

A business credit card is fast and expensive. Small business cards from Chase and American Express often advertise 0 percent introductory APR for 12 months, then a variable rate above 18 percent. Equipment leasing keeps cash in the account, and you typically pay 6 to 12 percent for it.

Whichever you choose, size it against your slowest month, not your best one. If your fixed monthly costs are $1,200 and your slowest month brings in $400, you need eight months of that gap covered before the autumn orders arrive. Write the two numbers down and do the subtraction yourself.

The IRS starting a business page covers structure, tax identification and recordkeeping. Set those up before your first invoice, not after.

What the work actually involves

The BLS photographers profile describes the job as follows:

Only one of those is holding a camera.

That matters for pricing. A two-hour family session is never just two hours. Culling and editing come first. Gallery delivery and the ordering consult follow, then the print run and the follow-up.

If your session fee does not cover the back half, the shoot is subsidized by the next one.

Track four numbers monthly: sessions booked, average order value, hours per order, and cash on hand. A rising order value with rising hours per order means you are underpricing the edit, not the shoot.

Two licenses people miss

A business license does not register your copyright. Registration with the U.S. Copyright Office is what lets you pursue statutory damages for infringement. Without it you are limited to actual damages, which are hard to prove. Filing fees run from $45 to $85 depending on the application type. Talk to a licensed attorney before you rely on either path.

Sales tax is the other one. Some states tax printed portraits, some tax digital files, some tax both, and the rules change. Register with your state revenue department before your first order, and ask a CPA how to handle files delivered by download.

Membership groups such as Professional Photographers of America and the American Society of Media Photographers publish contract templates and business guidance.

Common questions

Do I need a studio in year one?

No. A home room with two strobes and a backdrop covers family, senior and headshot work for most of the first year. Rent a space by the hour for sessions that need more room, and only sign a lease once your bookings fill the calendar you are paying for.

How much should I set aside for the slow months?

Add your fixed monthly costs, subtract your slowest month's revenue, and multiply the gap by the number of months until autumn orders arrive. If the gap is $800 and you have six slow months, that is $4,800 you need in reserve or credit before the season turns.

What does the photography startup and market guide add?

It covers market selection and positioning across cities, which is the decision that sits above this budget. Read it when you are choosing where to shoot, and read this one when you are pricing the room you chose.

More in Guides

Latest from Practice Desk