woman, field, photographer, photography, lens, woman, woman, photography, photography, photography, photography, photography. Sample photography quotes and the template behind them for first-year owners
Photo by RonaldPlett on Pixabay

Guides

Sample photography quotes and the template behind them for first-year owners

Three worked portrait quotes show how a deposit, a print order and a weather clause price out before a first-year photographer sends anything.

What to take away

  • A sample photography quote is a scope document, not a price list. Session length, edited file count and print sizes do the pricing work.
  • Portrait, event, commercial, school and licensing work each need their own line in the template. One blended quote hides what you sold.
  • Copyright stays with the photographer unless it is assigned in writing. Registration is a US Copyright Office step, and an attorney handles the filing questions.
  • Model, property and minor releases belong in the quote packet, not in a drawer. Permission for one use does not cover the next one.
  • Your state sales tax treatment of prints, digital files and session fees is a CPA question, not a template setting.

This is general business information for studio owners. It is not legal, tax, insurance or licensing advice. Copyright registration, contract enforceability and DMCA filings go to a licensed attorney. Sales tax and Schedule C questions go to a CPA. Coverage terms come from a licensed insurance broker, and members of Professional Photographers of America can ask about association programs.

Three sample quotes, priced out

These sample photography quotes are illustrative, and the arithmetic is the point rather than the figures. Substitute your own numbers.

Portrait quote line items

  • $250Session fee
  • $185Print order
  • $435Order total
  • $150Deposit at booking

Quote 1: outdoor family portrait, 60 minutes, with a print order. The $250 session fee covers a 60-minute shoot for up to five people, one location within 25 miles, and 10 edited files. Extra edited files bill at $25 each. A 16x20 lustre print lists at $95, and two 8x10s at $45 each add $90.

The print order is $185. Order total: $435.

The deposit is $150 at booking and the $285 balance is due on delivery. Stripe lists 2.9% plus 30 cents for standard US online card payments, so that deposit nets about $145. Square lists the same online rate.

Print labs such as WHCC, Bay Photo, Miller's Professional Imaging, Mpix Pro and ProDPI charge the photographer roughly $15 to $35 for a 16x20 lustre print, depending on paper and lab. The $95 retail line carries proofing, packing, shipping and your time.

Weather clause. If the forecast forces a move, the session reschedules once to an agreed date at no charge and the deposit carries over. A second trip bills at $150. The client gets the call at least 24 hours ahead.

Delivery. Gallery services such as Pixieset, ShootProof, Pic-Time or Cloudspot typically cost $10 to $40 a month, depending on storage and branding options. The download link stays live for the window stated in the quote.

Quote 2: event coverage, half day. Four hours on site at $200 per hour is $800. Travel beyond your stated radius bills at the current IRS mileage rate, 67 cents a mile for 2025 business driving, which the IRS publishes each year.

Delivery of 150 edited files is included. A second photographer adds a named day rate, which is $400 for the half day on the same illustrative scale. The client picks the delivery window, and rush delivery is a separate line at $150 for a 48-hour turnaround.

Quote 3: licensing and commercial use. A base creative fee of $1,200 covers the shoot. Usage prices separately by media, territory and term, because a one-year regional web license and a perpetual national license are not the same product.

On the same illustrative scale, the one-year regional license lists at $400 and the perpetual national license at $2,500. State the license in the quote. A client who wants copyright assigned is buying something else, and that belongs in a written agreement reviewed by an attorney.

The quote template, with the family portrait filled in

The lines below repeat the $435 order from quote 1.

Quote lineWhat the sample saysAmount
Session60-minute outdoor family session, up to five people, one location within 25 miles$250
Deliverables10 edited high-resolution files in an online gallery within 14 days; extra files $25 eachincluded
PrintsOne 16x20 lustre print at $95; two 8x10 lustre prints at $45 each$185
UsagePersonal prints and social sharing with credit; commercial use needs a separate licenseincluded
AssumptionsLocation confirmed 48 hours ahead, no permit required, client clears private propertyincluded
WeatherOne free reschedule with the deposit carried over; second trip $150included
ExclusionsPermits, travel past 25 miles, retouching beyond blemish and color work, props, wardrobenot included
ChangesWritten approval for any shift in scope, price or schedulen/a
Payment$150 deposit at booking, $285 due on delivery; Stripe or Square; balance within 7 days$435
RightsPhotographer keeps copyright; Copyright Office fees run about $45 for a single application and $65 for standardincluded
ReleasesAdult model release plus a minor release signed by a parent before the sessionincluded
ExpirationQuote valid 30 days from the date sentn/a

The fields below are the ones that change the price. Everything else in a quote is contact detail.

FieldWhat to writeWhy it moves the price
ScopePortrait, event, commercial, school, product or licensing work, with quantitiesA school day rate and a family session are different products
DeliverablesEdited file count, print sizes, album, delivery formatFile count is the real labor unit, not shoot hours
UsageMedia, territory, term, exclusivityLicensing is priced apart from the creative fee
AssumptionsLocation, access, weather plan, subject count, wardrobe changesA moved outdoor shoot costs a second trip
ExclusionsPermits, second shooter, retouching beyond the stated level, propsUnlisted work becomes a free favor
ChangesWritten approval for scope, price or schedule shiftsVerbal scope creep is unpaid work
PaymentDeposit, milestones, final balance, methods, late termsA deposit is what makes a booking real
RightsWho holds copyright, what the client may do with the filesUsage without a license is a dispute waiting
ReleasesModel, property, minor consentA portfolio post needs permission the client signed
ExpirationThe date the quote stops being validA stale quote locks you into last year's costs

Keep consent forms separate from the price sheet where your state or your client's industry requires it. A quote should help a client see the choices. It should not pretend uncertain work has a fixed final cost.

What to check before you send it

  • Session length, file count and print sizes are all stated.
  • Deposit amount and due date are on the page.
  • Usage terms name media, territory and term.
  • Weather or reschedule terms are written, not implied.
  • Model, property and minor releases are attached.
  • Sales tax treatment was confirmed with your CPA for prints, files and session fees.
  • The quote expires on a stated date.

Where the numbers come from

The IRS recordkeeping guide is the starting point for what receipts and logs to keep, including documents that support sales, purchases and assets. See what records to keep.

Advertising rules matter the moment you publish a price or a review. The FTC's small business advertising guide covers truthful claims and endorsement disclosure, including testimonials from clients who received a discount. See the FTC advertising FAQs.

The BLS photographer profile describes planning, lighting, capture and editing. It also covers portfolios, archives, marketing and scheduling. Read it against your own week to see where your hours go. See BLS photographers.

Software for quoting, contracts and invoices, such as HoneyBook, Dubsado or 17hats, typically runs $16 to $40 a month. A print lab account with WHCC or Bay Photo costs nothing to open, and you pay per order.

Before you set a deposit or a day rate, run your own fixed costs through photography profit margins and break-even points so the quote covers the studio, not just the shoot.

Pricing approaches side by side

Where it fits

Fixed price per shoot
Portrait and family work a client can compare
Hourly with a minimum
Event and open-ended commercial work
Good, better, best bundles
A client who wants a clear choice
Retainer or seasonal contract
School portraits and recurring commercial work

What it hides

Fixed price per shoot
A shoot that runs long eats the margin
Hourly with a minimum
Fast crews earn less for the same result
Good, better, best bundles
The middle tier carries the discount
Retainer or seasonal contract
Weather-moved dates still need a written plan

Common questions

Should the session fee include digital files?

Only if the file count is stated. A session fee that includes "all edited images" hands the client an open quantity. Name the number, then price additional files as a separate line.

Who owns the copyright after a portrait session?

The photographer holds copyright unless it is assigned in writing. Registration is a US Copyright Office process with published fees, and questions about your own agreement belong with a licensed attorney.

Do I need a release to use a client's photo in my portfolio?

Get written permission. A model release covers people, a property release covers a building or a distinctive location, and a minor needs a parent or guardian signature. The scope of the release should match where you plan to publish.

How do I price a shoot that might get rained out?

Quote the session and add a written weather clause. State the reschedule window, whether the deposit carries over, and what a second trip costs. A moved outdoor shoot is a second date on your calendar, not a free redo.

More in Guides

Latest from Costs Desk